Spencer Reed

Field Hockey

Picture

Hometown: Ventura, Cali.
Current Residence: San Diego, Cali
Born:
1994
Joined National Team:
2012
Position:
Goalkeeper       
Number:
24

BIO

Like several of his teammates, Reed grew up in a hockey hotbed of California known as Ventura. When the U.S. Men’s National Field Hockey Squad visited Reed’s 6th grade middle school class, he was inspired to give the sport a try. Interesting and new to him, he fell in love with the game and played on various club teams until he made the National Squad in 2012. To this day, simply stepping foot onto the pitch brings a smile to his face. Reed’s insuppressible passion for field hockey is easily visible through his goalkeeping pads and helped him to earn his first cap with Team USA in August of 2014 against Mexico.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2014: First cap with Team USA against Mexico (Chula Vista, Cali.)
  • 2013: World League Round 2
  • 2012: Australian Youth Olympic Festival (Sydney, Australia), World League Round 3

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Spenny
High School: Buena High School
Club:
Cougars, Ventura County Red Devils
Names of parents/guardians: Scott and Kerry Reed
Names of sibling(s): Dylan and Cameron Reed
Year you began field hockey: 2006
Favorite sports quote: "Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong." - Unknown
Best words of advice: "Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens." - Jimi Hendrix