Steven Mann

Field Hockey

Hometown: Hollidaysburg, Pa.
Current Residence: Berlin, Germany
Born: 1984
Joined National Team: 2008
Position: Midfield/Defense
Number:
Caps: 66

BIO

With an extensive list of National Team accolades and nicknames, Mann first caught his vigor for field hockey when his parents signed him up for the sport in his adolescence. It was an instant love that strengthened over time leading him and Team USA to World League Round II, the Pan American Games and numerous indoor triumphs.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2013: World League Round 2 (5th, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • 2011: Pan American Games (5th, Guadalajara, Mexico)... Indoor World Cup (11th, Poznan, Russia)
  • 2010: Pan American Indoor Championships (2nd, Barqueisemeto, Venezuela)
  • 2009: Pan American Cup (2nd, Santiago, Chile)

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Stevie, Esteban, Ethebie, Tubbs
High School: John-F-Kennedy School
Club: Zehlendorfer Wespen Berlin, Germany 
College: University of Potsdam
Major: Law
Names of parents/guardians: Dick and Barbel
Names of sibling(s): Bobby (Robert)
Year you began playing field hockey: 1989
Favorite sports quote: ELE... everybody love everybody!
Best words of advice: Be happy... always.

IN THE NEWS